Privacy Policy

Jade Counselling Services is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your data.  Jade Counselling Services has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling services.

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information Jade Counselling Services collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is stored for and your rights over your personal data.  Jade Counselling Services is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference A8957687.

1.     Information about you
We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our counselling services to set up an initial appointment.  This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information.  Once a client finishes Counselling, all data regarding their details are stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.  When you enquire about Counselling, we ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed.

 

2.     Our use of this information
Your data will be used only to provide you with our services and give you information relating to our services.  We will not share your details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal requirement as stated in the counselling contract.

 

3.     Security
We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.  Communications in connection with this service may be sent by email.  For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way.  Whilst we will endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

 

4.     Your rights over your personal data
If you would like to see the information we hold about you, or would to correct, update or delete any records, please email us at hello@jadecounsellingservices.co.uk.  If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact me directly at the above email address and I will do my utmost to resolve any concerns you have any.  If for any reason, we cannot resolve the issues, you may choose to contact the ICO directly.